Parking & Traffic Sign Repair at 173 Chestnut St

CLOSED Case Transferred. SFMTA tom.folks@sfmta.com. - 13 days ago #11591196
Report
Submitted Oct 23, 2019

This sign doesn't say dead end, worn out, and anywhere from 1-10 times an hour tourist walk all the way here thinking it's how you get to Coit tower. I let my dogs out here in this region occasionally & about 1/5 times get asked if they can get to Coit tower From there. Lot that are foreigner tourist who don't have phone access to maps b/c they are over seas, or using paper maps. Ubers/lyfts/or random people driving too, probably 1-5 times an hour are turning around b/c they too think they can get to Coit tower. As far as yellow sign, there needs to be "no outlet" and clear directions that this isn't how you get to Coit tower it walking. Signs at eye level and not covered by trees. Thank you

Sign Type: Other

Sign Status: Faded

Pole Status: Pole not damaged



address: 173 Chestnut St

coordinates x,y: 6010930.875544978, 2121026.998866282

coordinates lat,lng: 37.80455157972504, -122.406409157381

Timestamp Description
Fri Nov 08, 2019 02:50pm Closed with status: Case Transferred. SFMTA tom.folks@sfmta.com.
Wed Oct 23, 2019 12:28pm Opened
Wed Oct 23, 2019 12:28pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone