Noise Issue at 2645 Van Ness Ave

CLOSED Case Transferred. To view status, see http://dbiweb.sfgov.org/dbipts/default.aspx?page=AddressComplaint&ComplaintNo=202024981 or call 415-558-6570. - 4 days ago #12239764
Report
Submitted Fri Mar 20, 2020

The noise is back tonight from a large tractor right next to my building, graveyard shift, no noise permit. I submitted another request on 311 app. The premise for the complaint is the nature of the noise from 10pm - 7am Monday - Thursday which the owner or lessee of the property does not have a noise permit for. The property is an empty lot pending construction. In the meantime, the owner, has leased the property to multiple construction companies (including Walsh Construction) and the site is used for a storage and assembly location to pickup and drop off equipment and materials which include, materials for erection of large buildings (rebar, columns, etc) that operate throughout the evening. The noise is excessive and every time I inquire directly to the team onsite (between the hours of 10am - 7am) no proof of permit is provided for the excessive graveyard shift noise.

Nature of Request: Other

When? Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:14pm



address: 2645 Van Ness Ave

coordinates x,y: 6005724.026920837, 2119363.266663337

coordinates lat,lng: 37.79969074361952, -122.4243095561176

Timestamp Description
Thu Mar 26, 2020 03:17pm Closed with status: Case Transferred. To view status, see http://dbiweb.sfgov.org/dbipts/default.aspx?page=AddressComplaint&ComplaintNo=202024981 or call 415-558-6570.
Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:15pm Opened
Fri Mar 20, 2020 11:15pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone