Illegal Postings at Intersection Of Taraval St & 14th Ave

OPENED 3 days ago #12910329
Report
Submitted Wed Sep 16, 2020

Remove posting PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC UTILITY POLES: “...attached material pose serious work hazards to our employees and to the public. Also, the use of tape, nails, staples, and other attachment materials results in additional maintenance on the affected facilities. Accordingly, we have adopted a firm policy of not permitting the attachment of these materials to utility poles or other facilities.” “The United States Supreme Court made it clear that third parties have no legal right to use utility property to communicate message to the public [Pacific Gas and Electric Company v. Public Utilities Commission, 475 U.S.1 (1986). Also the placement of signs, pictures, and other forms of advertising on private property without the owner’s permission is prohibited under California law, Penal Code Sections 556.1 and 593.”

Nature of Request: Affixed Improperly

Whole block? Yes



address: Intersection of Taraval St & 14th Ave

coordinates x,y: 5992024.318788476, 2099094.4759145384

coordinates lat,lng: 37.743255, -122.47023833

Timestamp Description
Wed Sep 16, 2020 06:26pm Opened
Wed Sep 16, 2020 06:26pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone