Streetlight Repair at 999 Haight St Haight Ashbury

OPENED 9 days ago #13032907
New_light_at_haight_and_broderick
Submitted Fri Oct 16, 2020

At the SE corner of Haight and Broderick streets, someone installed a street light that is WAY too bright, and that corner already has a street light, which still turns on. Please remove that new light, or at least install a MUCH dimmer bulb in it. My husband and I have a window on Haight Street, and light from the new lamp shines in so harshly that it disturbs our sleep. It also adds to the night-sky light pollution from the city, and it is a big waste of energy. Please turn it off!

Type: Other

Pole Type: Metal



address: Intersection of Broderick St & Haight St

coordinates x,y: 6001344.336528621, 2109029.903563326

coordinates lat,lng: 37.7710697, -122.438724

Timestamp Description
Fri Oct 16, 2020 09:53pm Opened
Fri Oct 16, 2020 09:53pm Submitted via Web Web