Curb & Sidewalk Issues at 441 Fair Oaks St

OPENED Updating Closure Information - 2 months ago #8528454
441driveway
Submitted Jan 19, 2018

A 19' driveway cutout shortens an adjacent 41' of continuous parking to the north. Adding 9' creates a full 3rd parking space for an already cramped residential area. SF Better Streets outlines driveway curbs: "Driveway curb cuts for individual residential properties should not be wider than 7' with 1 1/2' wings (10' total width)". Please ask homeowner to remediate and eliminate what has become a private parking space.

Nature of Request: Curb or Curb Ramp Defect



address: 440 FAIR OAKS ST

coordinates x,y: 6005530.5604110565, 2101147.9484233432

coordinates lat,lng: 37.74966496893617, -122.42368319349288

Timestamp Description
Wed Mar 14, 2018 07:45am Reopened with status: Updating Closure Information
Wed Mar 14, 2018 07:45am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Extended driveway sidewalk and curb - NTR: 1115111.
Wed Mar 14, 2018 07:45am Reopened with status: Updating Closure Information
Sat Jan 27, 2018 05:45am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Extended driveway sidewalk and curb - NTR: 1115111.
Fri Jan 19, 2018 04:05pm Opened
Fri Jan 19, 2018 04:05pm Submitted via Web Web