Graffiti at 295 Fell St

CLOSED Case Resolved. Per process - cases are closed 10 days after assignment. - over 1 year ago #11543966
Img-image-311878282673810083867416
Submitted Sun Oct 13, 2019

Signs glued, so as to be unremovable, to a dozen corner and mid-block lamp posts, littering Hayes Valley/ Van Ness neighborhood. See photograph for sample. Signs advertise a music event operated by a "free" radio station, and websites request $ donation: http://www.radiovalencia.fm/about/ See the Twitter site for a copy of the glued sign: https://twitter.com/RadioValenciaSF?s=09 Phone number is included on the website for the entity that posted these advertisements to the light posts: (415) 962-7979 I tried removing multiple signs and I'm only able to remove a thumbnail sized chunk of the sign, because of the amount of glue they use. This is going to be difficult for the city workers to remove. [submitted via https://seeclickfix.com/issues/6820672]

Contains racial slurs or profanity? No

Object: Sign (advertisement/other)



address: 295 Fell St

coordinates x,y: 6006010.246511186, 2110700.3601649874

coordinates lat,lng: 37.7759207084795, -122.422703169286

Timestamp Description
Fri Oct 25, 2019 09:30pm Closed with status: Case Resolved. Per process - cases are closed 10 days after assignment.
Sun Oct 13, 2019 09:31am Opened
Sun Oct 13, 2019 09:30am Submitted via Open311 Open311