Illegal Postings at Intersection Of Chenery St & Elk St

OPENED 8 days ago #15858392
Report
Submitted Fri Sep 23, 2022

Illegal postings of graffiti sticker and sign from PG&E street pole. NOTE: PG&E states: “…attached material pose serious work hazards to our employees and to the public. Also, the use of tape, nails, staples, and other attachment materials results in additional maintenance on the affected facilities. Accordingly, we have adopted a firm policy of not permitting the attachment of these materials to utility poles or other facilities.” “The United States Supreme Court made it clear that third parties have no legal right to use utility property to communicate message to the public [Pacific Gas and Electric Company v. Public Utilities Commission, 475 U.S.1 (1986). Also the placement of signs, pictures, and other forms of advertising on private property without the owner’s permission is prohibited under California law, Penal Code Sections 556.1 and 593.”

Nature of Request: Affixed Improperly

Whole block? No



address: Intersection of Chenery St & Elk St

coordinates x,y: 6000794.506511626, 2096226.9356957406

coordinates lat,lng: 37.73588455126161, -122.4397078469938

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:32am Opened
Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:32am Submitted via iPhone Iphone
Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:32am Opened