Illegal Postings at 99 Sussex St

CLOSED Case is a Duplicate. Request is a duplicate and has been previously reported as 14324428. - 8 days ago #15858659
Report
Submitted Fri Sep 23, 2022

Conform to the law: PG&E states: “…attached material pose serious work hazards to our employees and to the public. Also, the use of tape, nails, staples, and other attachment materials results in additional maintenance on the affected facilities. Accordingly, we have adopted a firm policy of not permitting the attachment of these materials to utility poles or other facilities.” “The United States Supreme Court made it clear that third parties have no legal right to use utility property to communicate message to the public [Pacific Gas and Electric Company v. Public Utilities Commission, 475 U.S.1 (1986). Also the placement of signs, pictures, and other forms of advertising on private property without the owner’s permission is prohibited under California law, Penal Code Sections 556.1 and 593.”

Nature of Request: Posted Over 70 Days

Whole block? Yes



address: 99 Sussex St

coordinates x,y: 6002263.354840928, 2096677.4298729268

coordinates lat,lng: 37.737205, -122.4346616666667

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 23, 2022 10:40pm Closed with status: Case is a Duplicate. Request is a duplicate and has been previously reported as 14324428.
Fri Sep 23, 2022 12:27pm Opened
Fri Sep 23, 2022 12:26pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone
Fri Sep 23, 2022 12:26pm Opened