Illegal Postings at Intersection Of Diamond St & Surrey St

CLOSED Case is a Duplicate. - about 1 year ago #15858670
Submitted Fri Sep 23, 2022

Conform to the law: PG&E states: “…attached material pose serious work hazards to our employees and to the public. Also, the use of tape, nails, staples, and other attachment materials results in additional maintenance on the affected facilities. Accordingly, we have adopted a firm policy of not permitting the attachment of these materials to utility poles or other facilities.” “The United States Supreme Court made it clear that third parties have no legal right to use utility property to communicate message to the public [Pacific Gas and Electric Company v. Public Utilities Commission, 475 U.S.1 (1986). Also the placement of signs, pictures, and other forms of advertising on private property without the owner’s permission is prohibited under California law, Penal Code Sections 556.1 and 593.”

Nature of Request: Posted Over 70 Days

Whole block? Yes

address: Intersection of Diamond St & Surrey St

coordinates x,y: 6002339.130765191, 2096285.5658691337

coordinates lat,lng: 37.73613333333333, -122.4343716666667

Timestamp Description
Sun Oct 09, 2022 09:25am Closed with status: Case is a Duplicate.
Fri Sep 23, 2022 07:27pm Opened
Fri Sep 23, 2022 07:27pm Opened
Fri Sep 23, 2022 07:27pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone