Pothole & Street Issues at 363 Joost Ave

CLOSED Case Resolved. Project staff have reached have responded via email. Staff contact: Jeffrey.Banks@sfmta.com; TrafficCalmingApp@sfmta.com. - 2 months ago #15976966
Report
Submitted Wed Oct 19, 2022

Speed bump located in front of 363 Joost Ave is ineffective to reduce speed on going vehicles The street is narrow which forces vehicle to drive in the middle of the road when cars are parked on either side. Spacing of the openings of the speed bump is near identical width of wheel track of most vehicles. Most vehicles that pass by this speed bump takes advantage of this and bypasses the speedbump with ease. Combination of the two issues above leads to vehicle easily speed through this speedbump without reducing speed. This issue has already caused multiple cars speeding through Joost Ave and 2 hit-and-run cases (which both of parked vehicles were heavily damaged). One of the hit-and-run was captured on from my nest camera https://video.nest.com/clip/573afa34588e4771a36def73ecd2f3d8.mp4

Nature of Request: Other



address: 363 Joost Ave

coordinates x,y: 5999680.936415258, 2094887.452858837

coordinates lat,lng: 37.7321432, -122.4434617

Timestamp Description
Mon Nov 21, 2022 03:37pm Closed with status: Case Resolved. Project staff have reached have responded via email. Staff contact: Jeffrey.Banks@sfmta.com; TrafficCalmingApp@sfmta.com.
Wed Oct 19, 2022 10:30pm Opened
Wed Oct 19, 2022 10:30pm Opened
Wed Oct 19, 2022 10:30pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone