Pothole & Street Issues at Twin Peaks Sf San Francisco County

CLOSED Case Transferred. Thank you for bringing this issue to our attention. It has been shared with the Bicycle Program Manager for follow up. Staff contact: Matt.Lasky@sfmta.com. - 2 months ago #16012750
Img_5293
Submitted Fri Oct 28, 2022

There are dangerous chains blocking the entrance to areas reserved for pedestrians and cyclists. Those chains are very, very dangerous for bicyclists especially in dark or challenging light conditions. There should be at least reflectors. In most bike friendly cities/countries, those chains and other obstacles without reflectors are banned and it is a big deal if that sort of (unintentional) traps are found. Thank you in advance for fixing this hazard.

Nature of Request: Other



address: Intersection of Christmas Tree Point Rd & Twin Peaks Blvd

coordinates x,y: 5998628.716786627, 2103017.6153203887

coordinates lat,lng: 37.7544066, -122.4476845

Timestamp Description
Mon Dec 05, 2022 11:49am Closed with status: Case Transferred. Thank you for bringing this issue to our attention. It has been shared with the Bicycle Program Manager for follow up. Staff contact: Matt.Lasky@sfmta.com.
Fri Oct 28, 2022 05:25pm Opened
Fri Oct 28, 2022 05:25pm Submitted via Web Web
Fri Oct 28, 2022 05:25pm Opened