Parking & Traffic Sign Repair at Valencia St & Sycamore St

CLOSED Case Transferred. paul.stanis@sfmta.com, Valencia. - 3 months ago #17776604
Valencia-bikeway-crash-1
Submitted Wed Jan 17, 2024

the "NO U-TURN" sign is STILL missing on Valencia at Sycamore. SIX MONTHS after the new road configuration was completed. (By contrast, there IS a sign posted at Hill, where it is clear via the bike-lane curbs and posts that no U-Turn is allowed.) At Sycamore there is a gap in the bike-lane curb (to allow for SFPD) but NO signage for motorists! How many people need to be injured before signage is installed?!! Please install signs now. (pole is already available with the "oneway" sign.)

Sign Type: Other

Sign Status: Missing/Hanging

Pole Status: Pole not damaged



address: Intersection of Sycamore St & Valencia St

coordinates x,y: 6006202.727803433, 2105839.572040856

coordinates lat,lng: 37.762585, -122.421692

Timestamp Description
Thu Jan 18, 2024 09:22pm Closed with status: Case Transferred. paul.stanis@sfmta.com, Valencia.
Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:56am Opened
Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:56am Opened
Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:56am Submitted via Web Web